Hong Kong Visa Application - Wingate Immigration Consultant
Wingate Business Logo

Towards the 18th Anniversary

HK

Immigration

About Wingate Immigration| Hong Kong Investment Immigration (Capital Investment Entrant Scheme)| St. Kitts’ Citizenship-by-Investment Program

Updated News on Capital Investment Scheme

The Government has announced that the Capital Investment Entrant Scheme would be suspended with effect from 15 January 2015 until further notice. The Immigration Department will continue to process applications received on or before 14 January 2015, whether already approved (including approval-in-principle and formal approval) or still being processed, these cases are still subject to the Scheme Rules.

According to existing Scheme Rules, applications will be accepted if they involve investment of no less than HK$10 million in permissible investment assets made within six months immediately before the application date and such applications are made within six months of the investment. In line with the above and as a transitional arrangement, applications will be accepted after the suspension date if they involve investment of no less than HK$10 million made within six months immediately before the suspension date and such applications are made within six months of the investment, subject to the applicant meeting the other eligibility criteria under the Scheme.
Unless with the approval-in-principle, investment completed on or after the suspension date, or more than six months before the date of application, will not be accepted as the permissible investment assets under the Scheme, regardless of the amount.

Hong Kong Investment Immigration (Capital Investment Entrant Scheme)

Eligibility Criteria:

  1. The Capital Investment Entrant Scheme is applicable to
    1. Chinese nationals who have obtained permanent resident status in a foreign country (our company can arrange to get third country permanent right of abode);
    2. Macao Special Administrative Region (Macao SAR) residents;
    3. stateless persons who have obtained permanent resident status in a foreign country with proven re-entry facilities;
    4. Taiwan residents; and
    5. foreign nationals (except nationals of Afghanistan, Cuba and Democratic People's Republic of Korea).
  2. The entrant must be aged 18 or above, have no criminal record before & after application.
  3. The entrant must have net assets of not less than HK$10 million to which he is absolutely beneficially entitled throughout the two years preceding his application

Documents required:

  1. Passport (should be valid for not less than 12 months);
  2. 6 Color photos on white background (for application of third country right of abode): 1.5 x 2 inch;
  3. Notarization:
    • Notarization of birth certificate (every applicant MUST provide);
    • Notarization of no criminal record (applicants aged 16 or above must provide, valid within 6 months);
    • Notarization of marriage status (provided by major applicant, valid within 6 months);
    • Notarization of Business Registration certificate (the Business Registration certificate should be current and valid if company shares are counted as the applicant’s net asset);
  4. Copies of Identity Card, relevant documentary evidence of qualifications and working records ;
  5. Proof of personal assets: have net assets of not less than HK$10 million to which the applicant is absolutely beneficially entitled throughout the two years preceding his application (proof of personal assets include bank deposits, equities, debt securities or real estate, etc);
  6. Others:
    • 4 recent color photos for Hong Kong Government (size: not larger than 55mm x 45mm and not smaller than 50mm x 40mm);
    • Obtain a 3-month temporary HK visa (applicants have to pay for the fee incurred);
    • Obtain a 2-year temporary HK visa (applicants have to pay for the fee incurred);

*Apart from the required documents mentioned above,we will give further advice in accordance with applicants’ actual situation.

Procedures of Capital Investment Entrant Scheme:

Preliminary estimation, sign authorization letter and agreement 

Arrange to get third country permanent right of abode (about 15 working days)

Prepare documents of financial assets, notarizations and application details

Granting of Approval-in-Principle in about 6-8 months

Invest in permissible investment assets; provide investment proof to Immigration Department

Granting of Formal Approval about 8 weeks later; collect a 2-year visa permit; apply for HKID card

Review the investment portfolio to the Immigration Department every year; apply for permanent HKID Card after 7 years

p.s. Failure to submit all necessary documents will cause delays to the processing. Exact time needed for all applications is subject to the Immigration Department’s processing. The time required mentioned above is indicative only.

Permissible Investment Asset Classes:

The investor should invest not less than HK$10 million in one or combination of the following permissible investment asset classes:

Financial assets:

  1. Equities - shares of companies that are listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange and traded in HK dollars.
  2. Debt securities - denominated in Hong Kong dollars including fixed or floating rate instruments and convertible bonds which are issued or fully guaranteed by the HKSAR Government, the Exchange Fund, the Hong Kong Mortgage Corporation, MTR Corporation Limited, Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation, Hong Kong Airport Authority and other corporations, agencies or bodies wholly or partly owned by the HKSAR Government.
  3. Certificates of Deposits - such purchase should take place after approval in principle has been given by the Immigration Department for the entrant to join the Scheme and that such instruments, on reaching maturity, should be replaced by Certificates of Deposits with a remaining term to maturity of not less than twelve months or by assets in other permissible investment asset classes.
  4. Subordinated debt - denominated in HK dollars issued by authorized institutions under the Banking Ordinance.
  5. Eligible Collective Investment Schemes (Fund) - must be a fund authorized by the HK Government.

Company Formation
Introduction
Formation of Limited Company in Hong Kong
Formation of Limited Company in Overseas

Accounting & Taxation
Accounting Service
Audit Service
Tax Service
Legal Service
Payroll Service

Serviced Office
Serviced Office
Meeting Room
- Modern Meeting Rooms
- Multifunction Conference Room
FAQ

Vitual Offices
Introdution
Packages
Extra Service Support
Application Form
Meeting Room
- Modern Meeting Rooms
- Multifunction Conference Room

Hong Kong Visa
Introduction
Employment Visa
Investment Based Visa
Dependant Visa
Admission Scheme for
Mainland Talents and Professionals

Quality Migrant Admission Scheme

Trademark & Patent
Trademark
- Hong Kong Trademark
- Other Countries' Trademark
Patent
- About Patent
- Standard Patent
- Short-term Patent
- Appearance Design Patent
- China Patent

Immigration
About Wingate Immigration Consulting
HK Investment Immigration
(Capital Investment Entrant Scheme)

St. Kitts’ Citizenship-by-Investment Program

Professional Partners
Existing Partners
- Wingate Website Design
- Wingate Property Agency
- WG International CPA & Co.
- Craft International
- @ Global Translation Service
- JAC Recruitment
Be Our Partners / Agents

Disclaimer | Copyright 2000-2017 Wingate Business Ltd. All rights reserved.